Estate Planning
[…] Earlier this month, a Michigan jury considered whether handwriting in a spiral notebook found under a couch cushion at singer Aretha Franklin’s home constituted her valid last will. Franklin had written and signed the four-page document, and dated it “3/31/14,” but it was not signed by any witness. A six-person jury deemed the 2014 will…
Court Applies Harmless Error Rule to Validate Will Benefiting Ex-Fiancé
Typewritten wills in California generally require the signatures of two witnesses to be found valid, but the harmless error rule can save the day. Probate Code section 6110(c)(2), as recently discussed, provides that a will not properly executed may be admitted to probate if the proponent “establishes by clear and convincing evidence that, at the time the testator signed the will, the testator intended the will to constitute the testator’s will.”
Hey, That’s Also My Turf! Contract Claims Involving Estates May Be Litigated in Federal Court
Exactly where a court’s jurisdiction begins and ends is a question that has long irked our judicial system.