Subscribe to Trust on Trial
[…] He Who Has the Gold Does Not Always Rule–Court Reinforces Trustee’s Duty of Neutrality
It has become more common for trustors to select someone who is not a beneficiary of the trust estate, often a close relative, to serve as trustee. While the “crown”…
When does a California estate planning attorney owe a duty of care to people other than the client? Planners can breathe easier after a recent appellate ruling. The court clarified…

Cohabitation Required for “Marital Presumption” to Bar Heirship
Who’s your father for inheritance purposes in California? Family Code section 7540(a) states that “the child of spouses who cohabited at the time of conception and birth is conclusively presumed…

Trustees Beware: The Line Between Protected and Wasteful Litigation Is Thinner Than You Think
This blog has devoted a lot of real estate to the use of anti-SLAPP motions in California trust and estate litigation. Though the courts’ treatment of such motions is varied…